Privacy Policy

RUNNING FOR PREMATURE BABIES PRIVACY POLICY 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy is important to The Running for Premature Babies Foundation Limited (ABN 79 276 416 465) (RFPB)

This Privacy Policy sets out RFPB’s practices in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. RFPB is committed to ensuring compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy (Australian Privacy Laws).

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this privacy policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).

WHAT INFORMATION DOES RFPB COLLECT AND WHY?

RFPB collects personal information from donors, runners, fundraisers and volunteers so that they can communicate with you in a personalised and relevant manner. The types of personal information RFPB collects, and the purposes of collecting that information, include:

  • Donors: When you make a donation, via the website, through a third party fundraising platform, in person, over the phone, by direct deposit, via email, by post, or through any of our fundraising events or activities, RFPB collects and stores in our database (where available and attainable) your name, phone number, address, email address, date of birth, payment and billing details. With their consent, this information may include whether they have a direct connection with prematurity or baby loss. RFPB will use this information to process your donation, complete their tax receipt, send further information about RFPB.
  • Runners and volunteers: RFPB may also collect its runners' and volunteers' names, phone numbers, addresses, email addresses, and other contact information, and other personal information, so that we can encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about our activities.
  • All access to this information is password protected, accessible only by RFPB staff who are appropriately charged with this responsibility.
  • Credit Card Data: Any credit card transactions information processed via our database is not stored by RFPB, but rather with a securely encrypted contracted cloud based third party storage provider. Credit card transaction data for recurring donations is stored in a secure payment gateway.

  • Social Media: We may communicate with you and other members of the public through social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. In light of this we may collect your personal information when you communicate with us by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own activities. These social networking services have their own privacy policies that you should consider before use.

HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When we use personal information we

  • Request and process donations (including receipting for tax-deductible purposes), and thank our supporters. This may include sending information (which may be by phone, post, email or other electronic means directly from RFPB).
  • Communicate with donors, supporters, and volunteers (including responding to queries and complaints) and to distribute our publications, conduct fundraising events, appeal for further donations and support, and raise awareness about our fundraising activities and our mission.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein.

HOW SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information is stored with a trusted third party provider. We respect and regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it, including the use of passwords, and backups. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

PHOTOGRAPHY

We collect photographs and video footage during our events, and we invite our supporters to share their prematurity/running stories and photographs with us. These may be shared on our website, social media pages, newsletters, advertisements and promotional material. This information is used to thank donors and supporters; and promote and seek support for such events, share individuals' stories with the community and to promote the activities of RFPB.

RFPB is committed to promoting and protecting the interests and safety of children, and this extends to the use of children’s images in our charity's communications and marketing materials. We will always inform parents/guardians if there is a photographer attending and capturing images of children at our kids events. All photographs taken will be done in a respectful manner for the children. These images may be used in the charity's communications and marketing materials, including on social media and in electronic newsletters. Parents/guardians will be given the opportunity to opt out of having images of their child shared.

COOKIES

RFPB's website may use cookies to collect statistics on visitor traffic. No personal information is collected, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

RFPB’s website may also use Google Analytics features which allow us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs.

If you prefer not to allow this, you may be able to adjust your browser to turn off the use of “cookies” or notify you when they are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or take advantage of certain features of RFPB’s website. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies from RFPB's website, you will need to re-enter your personal information each time that you attempt to access information. You can also opt out of programs like Google Analytics if you wish: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access the personal information we have about you. RFPB will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with Australian Privacy Laws. To request access to your personal information, please contact us.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you would like a copy of the personal information that we have about you, in order to verify your identity, please send the request in writing, by mail or email set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 7 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made.

If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy to request that we correct that information. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. If we are not able to correct your personal information in the way requested by you, we will notify you of our reasons for refusing your request (unless it would be unreasonable for us to do so) and let you know how you may make a complaint about our decision, should you wish to do so.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

You may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, by contacting us in writing, by mail or email. We will generally acknowledge your request within 7 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made or let you know what the next steps are for resolving your complaint. If we are not able to resolve your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about your other options.

MAKING CONTACT WITH US

If you would like to access your personal information held by us or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact:

Phone: 0410620149

Email: sophie@runningforprematurebabies.com

Mail: Sophie Smith, 61 Beach St, Coogee, 2034

If you wish to obtain additional information about your privacy rights and how you can enforce them, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.